Well, the board is either fixed, or it's going to run terribly. Cross your fingers and hope for the best. I'm at my technical limit right now.

GP11 bulging brass

Post Reply
Message
Author
kraggman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 4:51 pm
Age: 64
Location: USA New Jersey
United States of America

GP11 bulging brass

#1 Post by kraggman » Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:18 pm

This happened to several cases upon seating bullets. Never saw this before during bullet
seating. Using full length resized GP11 brass. (once fired) The bullets are SMK 175gr. All cases were trimmed to correct length and chamfered in and
out. I did notice a lot of variance in neck tension
when seating the bullets.
Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

ammolab
Member
Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:34 pm
Location: New Mexico USA
United States of America

Re: GP11 bulging brass

#2 Post by ammolab » Tue Mar 19, 2019 8:27 am

Strange looking!
Crimp shoulder in the die hitting?..but it would hit them all and bulge shoulder usually.
Are You sure there are no 8mm bullets mixed in that batch of match kings?

kraggman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 4:51 pm
Age: 64
Location: USA New Jersey
United States of America

GP11 bulging brass

#3 Post by kraggman » Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:24 am

Thanks for responding ammolab. After disassembly and measurement the bullets are in spec. I did find one issue though. I checked ID of some empty prepped cases and they vary a lot. That would explain the neck tension variance I was feeling when seating the bullets. The ID's were all over the place. (.289-.307) Turning my attention to the expanding die.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Edit: Writing off to operator error. Expanding die
is fine. The four OOS cases must have been
mixed in the batch by mistake. A good
lesson to double check everything.

Post Reply

Return to “Reloading”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests