Well, the board is either fixed, or it's going to run terribly. Cross your fingers and hope for the best. I'm at my technical limit right now.

Alloy Making

Post Reply
Message
Author
SWIHARTMARK
Member
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:09 pm
Age: 54
Location: DAYTON, OHIO
United States of America

Alloy Making

#1 Post by SWIHARTMARK » Sun Jul 02, 2017 9:02 pm

When you are mixing tin and lead for a 10% mix, do you use a volume measurement, or weight measurement? I saw a volume measurement used once just adding 9-10 ingots of lead to one of tin. I've read different, so I'm a bit confused. Anybody out there with more experience able to clue me in better?

Best Regards,

Mark

User avatar
Rapidrob
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:10 am
Age: 66
Location: New Mexico
United States of America

Re: Alloy Making

#2 Post by Rapidrob » Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:23 am

Volume is used. 19 bars lead to one bar tin.
Tin Can Sailor
'Nam Vet
NRA Endowment Member
President New Mexico Military Surplus Rifle Pistol Shooters

SWIHARTMARK
Member
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:09 pm
Age: 54
Location: DAYTON, OHIO
United States of America

Re: Alloy Making

#3 Post by SWIHARTMARK » Mon Jul 03, 2017 7:21 pm

Bless you my son. I bought a five pound ingot of 30/70 antimony/lead to use for hardening instead of tin as its far cheaper to get an alloy hard this way than by using tin alone. Looks like I'm in business. I will still put in at least 2% tin to help fill out the mold.

Best Regards,

Mark

Post Reply

Return to “Bullet Casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: OLDGUNNER and 2 guests